Skip to content

Year Highlights

  2015-16 Athletic Year Highlights! 

  • Baseball
    Jeffco League Champs – 1st Time in 34 Years!
    Coach Perterson – Jeffco Coach of the Year
  • Boys Basketball
    Third Consecutive Year in Round 2 of CHSAA State Playoffs!
  • Boys Golf
    2015 5A CHSAA State Runner-Up for the Second Consecutive Year!
    Griffin Barela Ties for 5th in State!
    Jeffco League Champions for the Second Consecutive Year
    2nd Place in Western Region
  • Boys Swim & Dive
    First Place in Jeffco League – Second Consecutive Year
    Coach Snowberg – Jeffco Coach of the Year
  • Boys Tennis
    2nd Place – Jeffco League & Regionals
    Four Qualify for State Match 
  • Cross Country
    Two Qualify for State Meet
    Carly Bennett Finishes in Top 30
  • Girls Basketball
    Jeffco Co-League Champs
    CHSAA 5A “Great 8” State Playoff Team
    Three Consecutive Years – 2014, 2015 & 2016!
    Highest Team GPA of 3.86 among 5A Teams!
  • Girls Swim & Dive Team
    2nd Place – Jeffco League
  • Girls Track & Field
    Jeffco League Champs – 7th Consecutive Year!
    Coach Gillette – Jeffco Coach of the Year
  • Gymnastics
    Kiki Neff! 8th in State on Beam
  • Mountain Biking Team
    10 Qualify for State Bike Meet
    Coach Eric Graham – Coach of the Year
  • Ultimate Frisbee Team
    State Tournament Winner!
  • Volleyball Team
    CHSAA 5A Regional Qualifier
    Two Players Sign with Colleges
  • Wrestling
    Congratulations Sophomore Gabe Dinette!
    5A State Wrestling Champion – 145 weight class
    A High-Five to Junior Jake DeBruyn (195 wt.) and
    Sophomore Hayden Still (285 wt.) who also competed at State.
  • 16 Athletes Sign Letters of Intent to Play their Sport in College

2014-15 Athletic Year Highlights! 

  • Congratulations Boys Golf! Second place in CHSAA 5A State Tournament!
    Coach Gonzales Named Jeffco Golf Coach of the Year
  • Gymnastics Places 9th in State
  • Varsity Volleyball – Second Place in Region 5
    Coach Armbrustmacher Honored as an Indiana University Legacy Player!
  • Girls Cross Country – Third in Jeffco League!
  • Girls Swim Team – Second Place in Jeffco League!
  • Boys Basketball – 2nd Round of State Playoffs
    Kolton Peterson, Sophomore, All-State Honorable Mention
  • Girls Basketball –  Jefferson County League Champs & Great 8 Playoff Finalist
    Coach Poisson Named Girls Basketball Coach of the Year
    McKenna Bishop, Junior, All-State Second Team

    Mackenzie Forrest, Junior, All-State Honorable Mention
  • Wrestling – Third Place in Jeffco League
    Isaac Dinette – All-State Second Team
  • Boys Track Team 2014-15 – Third in the State!!!!
  • Boys Swim & Dive Team – Jeffco League Champions!
    Coach Jen Snowberg Named Jeffco Coach of the Year!
  • Congratulations 2014-15 Girls Track Team!!!
    Jeffco League Champions – Sixth Consecutive Year!

    Coach Kyle Gillette Named Jeffco Coach of the Year
  • Baseball Team – Third Place in Jeffco
    Danny Collins, Senior, Jeffco MVP
  • Congratulations Girls Varsity Tennis State Qualifiers!
    Coach Laura Zlogar Named Jeffco Coach of the Year!
    #2 Singles – Paige Stockton

    #3 Doubles – Wendy Dietz & Leah Shaffner
    #4 Doubles, Gianna Nethammer & Josie Osberg
  • Girls Varsity Soccer – 1st Round of CHSAA State Playoffs!
  • 24 Athletes Sign Letters of Intent
  • Translate Website

    79df87f3ae52af6f-translate
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    In Case You Missed It: New Story: Cherry Creek Invitational Information lakewoodathletics.org/2017/08…

    About 3 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS